Privacy Policy 8/2003

(Amended 3/2005)

This policy details the Hutchins School’s (“the School”) policy on how it will use and manage personal information it receives or collects.

The School is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988, as amended (“the Act”).

1. Collection of Personal Information

The type of information the School collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including sensitive information, about:

  • Students, before, during and after the course of their enrolment at the School
  • Parents and/or guardians (collectively “parents”) before, during and after the course of their child’s enrolment at the School
  • Potential employees, employees and independent contractors
  • Some other people who come into contact with the School

“Personal Information” means: information or an opinion, whether true or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained, from the information or opinion.

“Sensitive Information” means: personal information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origins, political origins, religion, education, occupation, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, sexual preferences, criminal record and information about a person’s health.

Personal Information Provided by the individual
The School may collect personal information, including sensitive information, about individuals from information provided on School forms and from discussions in person or on the telephone.

Personal Information provided by Third Parties
The School may also be provided with personal information about an individual from third party sources, including a medical report or a reference from another school.

2. Use of Personal Information Collected

Students and Parents
The School may collect students’ and parents’ personal information to enable the School to provide schooling for the student and to satisfy the needs of parents and students throughout the whole period the student’s enrolment at the School.

The School may use personal information on students and parents including to:

  • Inform parents about matters concerning their child’s schooling, including through correspondence or School publications
  • Satisfy the School’s legal obligations, particularly to discharge its duty of care
  • Conduct administration activities of the School
  • Ensure students’ educational, social and medical well being are protected
  • Seek donations and market the School

If the School requests personal information about a student or parent but the information requested is not provided, the School may be unable to enrol or continue to provide schooling to the student.

Potential Employees, Employees and Independent Contractors
The School may collect personal information of potential employees, employees and independent contractors to assess and possibly engage an employee or independent contractor.

An employee's record may be used without breaching the National Privacy Principles or this Privacy Policy if the use relates to a current or former employment relationship between the School and the employee.

The School uses personal information on potential employees, employees and independent contractors to:

  • Administer the individual’s employment or contract
  • Satisfy the School’s legal requirements
  • Meet insurance purposes
  • Seek funds and market the School

Volunteers
The School may also collect personal information about volunteers to assist the School in its sporting, social or educational functions and associated activities.

Fundraising and Marketing
It may be necessary for the marketing of the School or during fundraising activities for personal information held by the School to be disclosed to an internal organisation, such as the Hutchins Foundation, that assists with these tasks. In particular, School publications may be used for marketing purposes and may be provided to parents, staff, employees, independent contractors and other members of the Tasmanian and international educational community.

3. Disclosure of Personal Information

The School may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • Teachers and sport coaches
  • Anyone to whom the individual authorises the School to disclose the information
  • Medical practitioners
  • Specialist visiting teachers and sports coaches and other people who provide services to the School
  • Parents
  • Another School
  • Government Departments
  • Recipients of School publications, such as newsletters or magazines
  • Old Boys' Association and affiliated bodies
  • Parents' Association
  • External sporting bodies with a connection to the School

The School will only use or disclose sensitive information for the purpose for which it was provided or for another directly related purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or where the School is legally allowed to use or disclose that sensitive information.

4. Management and Security of Personal Information

The School prevents personal information held by it from being misused, lost, modified or accessed other than with appropriate authority, or disclosed, by use of the following methods:

  • Use of secure storage for both paper and computer records. Paper records relating to students are kept in locked filing cabinets in either senior staff offices or the administration building. Computer records relating to students are stored on staff dedicated computers and can only be accessed with dual passwords. Computer administration records relating to students are deliberately not connected to the Internet or email services so as to minimise opportunities for hacking. Past student files are kept in the Registrar's office in the administration building and the office is locked when the registrar is absent
  • Staff professional development on privacy
  • Annual shredding of documents
  • Ongoing commitment to generate a staff culture regarding respecting privacy

5. Updating Personal Information

The School ensures that the personal information it holds is accurate and complete. An individual may update personal information held by the School by contacting the Headmaster of the School.

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles, the School will destroy personal information after it is no longer necessary to hold it.

6. Access to Personal Information

Under the Act, the School is generally obliged to provide an individual with access to any personal information that the School holds about them.

Requests for access to personal information are to be made to the Headmaster in writing. Generally, the School expects this to be done by the student's parents. Consent given by parents will be treated as consent given on behalf of the student and a notice from parents will act as notice given by the student. The School may, in special circumstances, allow students access to information about them held by the School independently of their parents. The School may also allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information. The provision of independent access to information and the respect for withheld consent will normally only be granted when the student involved has reached 18 years of age or when the maturity of the student and/or his personal circumstances justify it.

Access to personal information may be denied in certain circumstances. For example, there will be occasions where access to personal information would unreasonably impact on the privacy of others or where access may result in a breach of the School’s duty of care to the student.

  • The Hutchins School home page
  • Contact us
  • Print this page